Privacy Policy for The Cyber Cluster

The Cyber Cluster ("The Cyber Cluster") also known as Cyber West England collects data about individuals, usually within a business context. The Cyber Cluster treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data.

 

The Cyber Cluster will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.

We only collect basic personal data about you through our website or other related tools. It does not include any special types of information. This can however include name, address, email, phone number, static IP address etc.

 

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with our events and newsletters. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK. Data is located on servers within the UK, with the exception of the contact information from people who register to receive our newsletter. This information is stored and processed by eventbrite.co.uk which may be outside the EU. However, eventbrite.co.uk complies with EU-US Privacy Shield.

‚Äč

Only organisers of The Cyber Cluster have access to your personal data.

The information is processed for the following purposes:

Data is collected when you sign up to receive a regular newsletter / bulletins – data will be processed by The Cyber Cluster using eventbrite.co.uk. This data is used for the purposes of informing you of past and future events and sending you updates relating to The Cyber Cluster.

  • You will be able to unsubscribe at any time via eventbrite.co.uk. Data will be deleted when users unsubscribe.

  • You can also unsubscribe by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ which is included in every event invitation.

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

You can contact The Cyber Cluster about anything relating to your data, in the following ways:

 

(We do not have a physical mailing address because we are a volunteer run group which uses physical premises for the purposes of putting on free events, the locations of which change.)

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

COOKIES

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A number of cookies are created when you visit the The Cyber Cluster website. The cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you do not know how to do this, contact us, giving details on the type of browser you are using, and we will do our best to help. Please note that if you do set your browser not to accept cookies many of the enhanced features may not work correctly.

 

LOG FILES

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. We use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

This statement only covers websites maintained by The Cyber Cluster, it does not cover other websites linked from our site.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
© 2018 by The Cyber Cluster